Allina Health Laboratory a part of Abbott Northwestern Hospital

  



  
    

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers

Test Name:Pancreatic amylase, blood
Test Number:13381
Collect:2.0 mL serum - SST (preferred)
Minimum Volume:1.0 mL
Alternate Collect:2.0 mL serum - red
2.0 mL Li Heparin plasma - green
Container:Serum separator (SST) or
LabCorp 12mL plastic transport tube labelled as serum or plasma
Processing:SST - Spin
Red/green - Spin and separate
Transport/Stability:Ambient (preferred ) - 7 days
Refrigerated - 30 days
Alternate Names:Amylase Fractionation
Isoamylase
Pancreatic Amylase

AMYLASE
LAB13381
Performing Lab:LabCorp Burlington (123111); R-LC
Days Set Up:Mo - Fr
Expected TAT:2 - 3 days
Ref. Ranges:10−53 units/L
Collection/
Processing Details:
Useful for: Evaluate pancreatic disease. Amylase is primarily produced in the pancreas and salivary glands. Isoenzymes may be used to determine the source of an elevated amylase concentration. Measurement of pancreatic amylase activity is of value in diagnosing pancreatitis and other pancreatic disorders which result in elevation of serum and urine amylase.

Separate serum or plasma from cells within 30 minutes of collection.
Method:Salivary amylase is inhibited by specific antibodies and the remaining pancreatic amylase is determined by an enzymatic, colorimetric method.
CPT Codes:82150
Date Created:04/10/2019
Revised Date:05/20/2019